Get Virtulleum in App Store Icon

The VIRTULLEUM opened its doors on 5 October 2019, as part of the "ORF Long Night of Museums". It is the first virtual museum in Austria.

more information

Data Protection Declaration

Please contact the data protection officer of the Municipality of Tulln for all questions and issues regarding data security (including this data security document):

Patrick Pusnik
Data protection officer
+43 (0) 2272 690-532
datenschutz.beauftragter@tulln.gv.at

Data security
We have written this data protection declaration to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Processing Regulation, which information we collect, how we use the data and which decision-making options you have as a visitor of this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explainations are very technical, but we did our best to describe the most important issues as simply and clearly as posssible.
 
Automatic data storage
When you visit a website, certain information is automatically created and saved. The same goes for this website.
When you visit our website, just like you are doing now, our web server (i.e. the computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data like the IP address of your device, the addresses of visited sub-pages, details on your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, …), as well as the date and time. We don't use this data and don't normally pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data might be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
 
Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit electronically to this website, like for example your name, email address, address, or other personal information provided while submitting a form, will be kept safe along with the time and your IP address, which are used only for specified purposes and will not be passed on to third parties.

We use personal data only for communication with visitors who explicitly want to be contacted, and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without permission, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data might be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by email – i.e. not via this website – we can not guarantee a secure transmission or protection of your data. We recommend that you never transfer confidential data by email.

Your rights
You have the right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection laws or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory board, whose website can be found at www.dsb.gv.at.
 
TLS encoding with https
We use https to transfer data bug-proof on the Internet. Through the application of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for ensuring secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can tell that the transmitted data is being protected through the small lock symbol located on the top left of your browser and by the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.
 
Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. 
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless to them. It is only used for the web application, e.g. an online store, where it takes on meaning, e.g. for the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish the storage of data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. Search for the instructions in Google by entering the search term "delete cookies" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a chrome browser, or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you categorically do not allow us to use cookies, and you therefore deactivate this browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Pseudonymization
Our concern in terms of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer on our website. Because our users' privacy matters to us, their data will be pseudonymized. Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and / or lit f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.
 
Google fonts data protection declaration
Google fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More on this and other questions can be found at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ 
 
YouTube data protection declaration
On this website we use the video service YouTube, a product of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
If you visit pages on our website that contain YouTube videos, data will be transferred to YouTube, saved and analyzed.
If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube will assign this information to your personal user account.

For details regarding the purpose and extent of data collection, and the further processing and use of data by YouTube, please see the data protection declaration at www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
 
Changes and adaptations of the Data Protection Declaration
In the process of development of the Internet and its services and on the basis of usage of new technical possibilities it may be necessary to modify this Data Protection Declaration based on current developments. Changes in relation to used technologies or services with legal data protection relevance will be publicised on this page.
 
The most recent change in the Data Protection Declatration was on 1 October 2019.